Free Worldwide Shipping
Lifetime warrenty
60 day returns
BARE Cookware white logo

Cookies & Privacy statement Bare cookware BV

This statement was last amended on 12 October 2020. The information in this statement applies to all BARE Cookware BV websites.

How about a cookie?

A cookie is a small file that is saved on your computer containing information about how you ended up on our website website and how you use it. We improve our website and services based on this information. As a result we can help you even better. We will never share the information you have filled out with third parties.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.com

You can revoke your consent on setting cookies with the button below. All non-functional cookies will be removed.
When first accessing out website we notify you that we use cookies. If you continue using our site we will interpret this as permission to use cookies. We have made agreements with third parties who place cookies about the use of cookies and applications. However, we do not have full control over what the providers of these applications do with the cookies when they read them. For more information on how these applications use cookies we would like to refer to the privacy statement as given by these third parties.

Functional cookies

Most cookies are used to ensure your experience on our website is seamless. Ensuring your preferences are remembered and your cart stays filled. We also use cookies for analytical and tracking purposes.

Analytical cookies - ga, gat, git

With Google Analytics we can record how you use our web shop and learn more about how you found us. As a result we will understand even better what our visitors like to see on our website and use this knowledge to improve it.

Tracking cookies - fbp

This cookie sees what products and pages you are looking at which enables us to show you relevant ads and products on websites on Facebook and/or Google’s network. These cookies cannot be used to identity personal information; they are only capable of identifying a device.
To learn more about the cookies that Google and Facebook place for marketing purposes, we would like to refer you to the statements on the websites of these parties. You can find these statements by following the links listed below. Prefer not to see ads or content that is adapted to your preferences? You can also directly unsubscribe on these websites.

- Google
- Facebook

If you decide to unsubscribe you might still see ads. These ads, however, are not adjusted to your preferences. They are random ads.

What do cookies do?

- They make sure you don’t have to fill out the same information over and over again
- They make sure that your preferences and account information is saved
- They enable us to improve our website for your benefit
- They enable us to show you appropriate offers

You can always remove the cookies via your browser settings.

PRIVACY policy BARE COOKWARE B.V.

We are BARE Cookware, we make and sell honest kitchen tools. To be able to process your payment and ship you your knife we need some information from you. You trust us with your information and we promise to treat it with care. Here we’ll explain how we make sure your private information stays private. If anything is unclear after this statement, let us know.

We store your information at a secure location, protected by the most modern techniques. Our employees are aware of the content of the privacy laws and will do whatever it takes make sure they are enforced. When we work with third parties we ask of them to treat your information as carefully as we do, knowing that the information will only be used for the purpose for which it was intended. 

This statement was last amended on 12 October 2020.

What data do we collect?

When you order at our website, we need data to make sure we can, for instance, complete the payment correctly and ship your package to the right address. Or if we need to reach you if something goes wrong with your order. We also collect cookies, but more about that later.
These are the personal data we collect:
- Name
- Address
- Phone number
- Invoice address
- Email address
- IP address
- Payment method
- Order history

Customer account

Have you got an account with us? If you do you can look at your order history and change your shipping address and contact information. If you would like to remove your account, you can only do so by contacting us.
It sounds obvious: to deliver an order we need your address, or that of the recipient. We, however, would still like to explain.
Processing your order
- To properly process your order we use your name and address data. We store your information just in case you would like to return your products or for warranty purposes.
- If necessary we can also share your information with third parties such as our carriers to make sure your order is properly processed.
Processing payment transactions
- To properly process the payment of your order you choose a payment method. You share the remaining information with this payment method and your bank, not with us.
Communication
- In order to simplify the communication with regards to your offer and/or other questions, we use your contact information. This information and the contents of this communication between you and us is stored at a secure location.
- Via our web shop we always enable you to ask questions via different channels (such as chat, email, telephone and social media). You are the one to decide which information you provide when you use one of these channels.
Execution of statutory duty
 In order to comply to our legal obligation we store your order history, including the payment details, within the set statutory period. The Tax and Customs Administrations requires us to store our administration including your invoice, payment and order history for seven years.
Fraud prevention
- In order to prevent fraud we, if there is a legitimate interest, will use your IP address, address and payment information. In the case of an official request from an authority in the field of law and order we will share this information.

For what purpose do we collect this data?

Retention periods

The personal data will be stored as long as is necessary to process your order(s), including the guarantee, unless there is a legal obligation that requires longer storage (like the fiscal storage obligation as mentioned above).

Disclosure to third parties

We pass on your information to our partners involved in the execution of our business. Under no circumstances are they allowed to use this information for other purposes than those stated by us. The secure transfer of your information is guaranteed by an editorial agreement between BARE Cookware and the partner in question. We are committed to this. If we are not satisfied, we will stop all cooperation.

Our web shop has been enhanced with social media buttons. These buttons will only provide a link and won’t share personal information with third parties. Because you can log in via a social media account, the social media party involved will pass on the email address that belongs to the user account.

Security

We take technical and organisational security measures to limit abuse and unauthorised access to personal information. Our internet connection is secured with a SSL. Access to our database is restricted via secured accounts. Our employees are aware of the new privacy rules and adhere to them.

Newsletter

We send out a newsletter with which we want to inform interested parties about our products and the amazing adventures that lie ahead when you use them. During the ordering process, or via your account, you can register to our newsletter. Each newsletter contains a link you can use to unsubscribe. Sometimes we send newsletters to a smaller group of subscribers with subjects we believe not everyone is interested in.

What we DON’T do with your information!

We DO NOT make personalized offers: the price is the same for everyone. How else do you keep things fair?
We DO NOT sell our information to third parties. We sell knives. And some other kitchen tools...
We DO NOT publish your information. In the event of a data breach it is all hands on deck to resolve the matter and, if necessary, we will inform you and the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (The Dutch DPA, Data Protection Authority) as soon as possible.

Reviews

After a purchase we ask you if you would do us a favour by reviewing our product. We use your email to send you a reminder you. We only do this once.

Accessing and changing your data

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or questions about access to, changes made to (or removal of) your personal data, you can contact us at any time via the information listed below. To prevent abuse we may ask you to identify yourself adequately. We want to prevent anyone from having control over your personal information. It is best to submit your request by email.

Don’t agree with something?

We will, of course, be happy to help you if you have any complaints about how we handle your personal information. Furthermore, we are eager to hear more about your tips and suggestions. Completely dissatisfied? Conform to the privacy legislation you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Autoriteit persoonsgegevens (Dutch DPA) against this transfer of personal information. You can contact the Autoriteit persoonsgegevens (Dutch DPA) for this purpose.

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren't sure whether you need or not it's usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site.

However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us via info@barecookware.com
Postal address: BARE Cookware BV | Goereesestraat 21A | 3083DB Rotterdam

Stay in the Know?

Sign up for our mailing list and we will keep you updated about new products and upcoming projects.
BARE Cookware white logo
For the love of knives
BARE Cookware B.V. | KVK: 78127726 | All rights reserved 2020 | info@barecookware.com

Explore

EN NL DE
0
0
Your Cart
Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop
Calculate Shipping
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram